CBD Counselling & Psychotherapy Privacy Policy for use of this website

Current from 1 July 2020

Introduction

This website (www.cbdcounselling.com.au) is owned by MotoCafe Holdings Pty Ltd (“MCH”) (ABN: 69 620 572 223). ‘CBD Counselling & Psychotherapy’ is a registered business name of MCH. For the purposes of this ‘Privacy Policy’, CBD Counselling & Psychotherapy will be referred to as “CBD Counselling”.

CBD Counselling is committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of any personal information you provide to us. CBD Counselling complies with the Commonwealth Privacy Act and other relevant state laws in relation to the collection management of personal information. This privacy policy provides information about the personal information that CBD Counselling may collect in relation to the use of this website (www.cbdcounselling.com.au) and the ways in which CBD Counselling uses that personal information.

This website uses cookies. By using this website and agreeing to CBD Counselling’s Terms and Conditions you consent to CBD Counselling’s use of cookies in accordance with the terms of CBD Counselling’s Privacy Policy.

CBD Counselling may collect and use the following kinds of personal information:

  • information about interactions carried out over this website (including but not limited to personal communications with CBD Counselling and personal information that may include health related information); and;
  • any other information that you send to CBD Counselling.

CBD Counselling may use your personal information to:

• send to you statements and invoices; and
• collect payments from you.

Where CBD Counselling discloses your personal information to its agents or sub-contractors for these purposes, the agent or sub-contractor in question will be obligated to use that personal information in accordance with the terms of this privacy statement.

In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere above, CBD Counselling may disclose your personal information to the extent that it is required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights.

CBD Counselling will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

CBD Counselling will store personal information you provide on secure third-party servers, and may store hard copies of personal and/or clinical information in secured locked storage.

CBD Counselling is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices or storage security of any third-party provider.

Information that CBD Counselling collects may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the Australian States in which CBD Counselling operates to enable the use of the information in accordance with this privacy policy. You agree to such cross-border transfers of personal information subject to continuance all the privacy protections guaranteed herein.

CBD Counselling may update this privacy policy by posting a new version on this website. Clients engaging the services of CBD Counsel prior to any changes occurring will not be affected by any changes unless the changes are compelled by law in such case any client, past or present, affected will be advised.

This website contains links to other websites.

CBD Counselling is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third party.

Without prejudice to CBD Counselling’s other rights under these terms and conditions, if you breach these terms and conditions in any way, CBD Counselling may take such action as CBD Counselling deems appropriate to deal with the breach, including suspending your access to the website, prohibiting you from accessing the website, blocking computers using your IP address from accessing the website, contacting your internet service provider to request that they block your access to the website and/or bringing court proceedings against you.

These terms and conditions will be governed by and construed in accordance with Australian law and any disputes relating to these terms and conditions will be subject to the [non-]exclusive jurisdiction of the appropriate Law Courts of jurisdiction.

The information provided on this website (www.cbdcounselling.com.au) is offered as general educational content only. The information herein should not be considered as advice, nor should it be used to treat, assess or diagnose a psychological condition, nor should it be used as an alternative to obtaining professional advice, diagnosis or assessment from a mental health professional.

In severe cases of a mental health disorder, including severe cases of any those disorders described herein, or any others such as bipolar disorder, psychosis or schizophrenia, medication may need to be prescribed to the sufferer. Only a Psychiatrist can legally prescribe medications to address such disorders, for example antipsychotic drugs and antidepressants.

If at any time you are concerned about your personal safety or the safety of another person, please contact your local hospital emergency department, or otherwise contact emergency services on 000 for immediate assistance. Where there is not an immediate emergency ‘Lifeline’ may also be able to provide assistance on 13 11 14.

Should you require any further information about our counselling and psychotherapeutic services, you can phone or email our clinic via the ‘Contact Us‘ / ‘Phone‘ buttons displayed on your screen.

No warranties:

This website is provided “as is” without any representations or warranties, express or implied. CBD Counselling makes no representations or warranties in relation to this website or the information and materials provided on this website.

Without prejudice to the generality of the foregoing paragraph, CBD Counselling does not warrant that:

• this website will be constantly available, or available at all; or
• the information on this website is complete, true, accurate or non-misleading.

Nothing on this website constitutes, or is meant to constitute, advice of any kind. If you require advice in relation to any legal, financial, mental health or medical matters you should consult an appropriate professional.

Clinic address:

Suite 411, Lvl 4, 350 George Street,
Sydney, NSW 2000

Societe Generale House

Sydney Central Business District

Directions: Opposite Regimental Square, 2 minutes walk from Wynyard Train Station toward Martin Place.

Contact details:

Phone:    02 8330-6782

Please also feel free to ‘Contact Us’ via the ‘pink button‘ shown on your screen.

  clinic@cbdcounselling.com.au

  facebook.com/cbd.counselling/

Clinic hours:

8:30am to 5:30pm Monday to Friday
– After hours by arrangement

Other Information: